Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil For Skin

Sea buckthorn oil has been a popular superfood because of its anti-inflammatory properties. This is helpful for inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and even acne. This cherished “super fruit” is rich in antioxidants which protect from free radicals that cause skin damage and cancer. It is also contains essential amino acids, vitamin E, rare Omega 7 and 190 other bio-active nutrients, so it’s no surprise why it’s a favorite recommendation from respected experts like Dr. Mehemet Oz of the Dr. Oz Show. The oil is also potent in carotenoids like beta carotene and phytosterols that reduce redness and help heal mucous membranes. When used topically, sea buckthorn oil is known for strengthening the epidermis and the body’s cell membranes. 

You can find many products out on the market these days but our favorite way to use this oil is to add a drop or two of sea buckthorn berry oil to products we are already using daily. Here’s a warning though: the oil used alone may stain skin. This is one of the reasons ORGO’s Everyday Everybody Coconut Oil with Sea Buckthorn is such a favorite since the delivery of the sea buckthorn is already infused into the coconut oil. This product is versatile because you can use it as a makeup remover, bath oil, moisturizer, shaving balm, and even make into a sugar scrub!

Adding sea buckthorn berry into your routine will go a long way in helping your skin from the inside out with its powerful healing properties – and that’s something every skin type can benefit from. 

sea-buckthorn-berry-oil-benefits-beauty-cirque

 Photo by Olegivvit, Wiki Author

Read More – 3 Tips for Healthy Summer Skin

Newer Post →



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published