Liquid Coconut Oil Benefits For Skin
We all know the feeling: you get home from a long day and can barely take off your shoes, let alone your makeup. You want to be able to take care of your skin, but when you're tired, it's tempting to skip the face wash and go straight to bed.
Today, everyone is in search of a perfect, simple beauty routine that will keep their skin looking and feeling as fresh as possible for as long as possible. While there are many products and ingredients that claim to “do it all”, the humble coconut oil has recently spiked in popularity as a skincare remedy. It's a common ingredient in many commercial moisturizers, but now people are starting to ditch the formulas and just go with the more healthy option of using the oil in its natural form.
Incorporating coconut oil into your skin care routine can have some great benefits, leaving your skin feeling soft, fresh, and moisturized, while avoiding harsh chemicals that could cause irritation. The simplicity of application, as well as the numerous benefits that have been ascribed to it, make it a popular choice for anyone who wants beautiful, healthy skin.
Its Antibacterial Properties Prevent Acne
Using coconut oil to treat acne is another area of skin health that has been explored in recent years. I know what you're thinking: Isn't acne caused by excessive oils clogging up pores with dead skin and bacteria? Yes, BUT coconut oil has antibacterial properties that actually help skin rather than hurt. When applied to freshly-washed skin, coconut oil can actually provide a barrier that will reduce the amount of dirt entering your pores and keep your skin healthy and clean.
Keep in mind that applying coconut oil as a treatment for acne is a trial-and-error process. Take time to find the right balance for your skin, and you'll benefit so much more in the long run.
It Works as a Natural Exfoliant
Another way in which you can use coconut oil to improve your skin is as an exfoliant. Combining its antibacterial properties with an exfoliating scrub is perfect for removing any grime and flakiness, and clearing out your pores without drying out or irritating your skin. Rinse the mixture off to leave yourself feeling fresh and revitalized – not to mention smelling fantastic.
Fatty Acids Repair Wrinkles and Scars
Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, which help repair dry skin, and is what makes it such a great moisturizer. Those properties go even further, by tightening skin to reduce wrinkles, and even lowering the appearance of scars.
A Natural Alternative to Makeup Removers
Coconut oil is growing in its popularity as a makeup remover, particularly for people who want to reduce the amount of man-made chemicals they use on the average day. It makes sense to look for a more natural alternative, especially when it comes to removing makeup around the eyes and mouth. The oil easily wipes away makeup, even breaking through waterproof mascaras, without causing irritation or redness. Skin won't dry out like it would with alcohol or water-based removers, and sensitive areas stay protected.
Organic to Green's Coconut Oils Skin Benefits & Uses
- All in 1 product with many uses
- Always a liquid, will never turn solid
- Feather-light oil that absorbs quickly; no clogged pores
- Excellent for dry, troubled or sensitive skin
- Full of healthy medium chain fatty acids, capric acid and caprylic acid
- Excellent antioxidant
- Long shelf life and vary stable
- Non-greasy and non-staining
- Excellent massage oil
- Excellent for treating skin conditions like eczema, acne, and psoriasis
- Excellent for treating chapped lips and diaper rash
- Superb skin moisturizer and helps prevent wrinkles
How Are the Organic to Green Coconut Oils Made?
We use 3 different parts of the coconut to create our coconut oil.
There are no chemical treatments or chemical ingredients, it's the extract of the coconut (think plant extracts and essential oils or even pressed juices), that we start with by steam distillation to remove almost all the long chain triglycerides, leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides, called caprylic/capric triglyceride which is an absolutely pure coconut oil that has a very stable shelf life, is better for sensitive skin and easily absorbed and non-greasy on skin compared to using normal coconut oil on skin. We then infuse it with virgin coconut oil, and coconut oil to add just the right balance of nutrients without the greasy feeling and to keep it in its liquid form.
Each are then blended with additional natural to organic essential oils and extracts to make each of our 5 oils uniquely special. We are introducing liquid coco oil to the beauty market in a way that has not been done yet.
Coconut oil feels great on the skin, leaving it soft and fresh, and works for every skin type. You don’t need to apply much to get the benefits – rubbing in small amounts will soften tissues, and will last a surprisingly long time. When it comes to an organic, natural remedy that is also cost-effective, coconut oil is the answer.