Now shipping to Canada and UK

What is the difference between our liquid coconut oil and ordinary coconut oil?

What is the difference between our liquid coconut oil and ordinary coconut oil?
Will coconut oil cause breakouts?

We love these questions!
I felt the same way you do and that’s why I made this product for skin. I didn’t need to cook with this oil so beauty needs are a little different than dietary and food needs. I wanted some benefits of virgin coconut oil but not the breakouts and greasy feeling. There are different forms of pure coconut raw oils that are made from the coconut and once they are all separated I put back enough of the solid virgin coconut oil to benefit the skin but keeping the lightest part of the oil, the liquid part, as main since it will not solidify and not clog the pores. To answer your question quickly, you are still getting the nutrients you love about the virgin, plus other forms of pure coconut oils which are much better for sensitive skin, like yours and mine, that can easily get clogged or breakout. Plus, I infuse it will essential oils and extracts to help improve skin even more. The unscented is perfect if you don’t want any essential oils or extracts.

What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

The liquid part of the coconut oil is created by melting coconut oil and then letting it cool very slowly, this is called fractionated. The different kinds of fats in the oil will separate based on their differing melting points. This is a physical separation process, no chemical reactions occur. Fractionated coconut oil typically refers to the liquid portion of the coconut oil that has been separated from the harder fats. Capric and caprylic acids are saturated fatty acids naturally present in coconut oil. They are considered to be medium-chain fatty acids.

What is capric/caprylic triglycerides and is it coconut oil? Is capric/caprylic triglycerides safe?

To make capric/caprylic triglycerides, we separate the capric and caprylic fatty acids from the coconut oil and put the oil back together with only the capric and caprylic acids. This “pure” oil is what is called capric/caprylic triglyceride. This new purified oil has different properties than the original oil it came from. It feels dryer, less "greasy" and is highly stable because it's all saturated fat, the more unstable fatty acids having been removed. It is lighter and better for skin than all other coconut oils because it is lighter, non-greasy, and non-comedogenic, so it is better for sensitive skin.

Is capric/caprylic triglyceride a version of coconut oil?

Yes, it is a coconut oil. The fatty acids have been separated, fractionated, and then put back together in to an oil. The term fractionated coconut oil refers to just the raw oil that has been separated through physical means. Capric/caprylic triglyceride refers to this new, standardized, fractionated oil that has been created through chemical reactions. It is lighter, less greasy, and safe. It is also non-comedogenic to most skin types meaning it should not break skin out or cause breakouts.

Does coconut oil clog pores?
Coconut Oil Beauty Tips – Virgin Coconut Oil Could Cause Breakouts?

Coconut oil is a both a classic and a trendy favorite beauty ingredient, but most think that it is a one size fits all. Surprisingly, there are many different forms of coconut oil and some form of coconut oil is already used in many skincare products. It is rated as a low comedogenic (meaning it most likely will not break you out) but it really all depends on how sensitive your skin is, if you exfoliate often, and most importantly - which type of coconut oil you are using. The most common coconut oil because it is most popular for eating purposes, found in every grocery store, (or now days it is also found in expensive beauty jars but is basically the same grocery store food product), is virgin coconut oil. There are plenty of benefits to this oil but the trend of using virgin coconut oil for all your skin needs has recently been found to not be a one size fits all. This raw coconut oil is wonderful if you do not have sensitive skin and are not prone to breakouts. But if you are like most of us who were not born with perfect skin, then you most likely have sensitive skin. We love coconut oil just not the greasy feeling, the cooking oil on your face feeling, the potential breakout feeling, so what’s the best answer if you love coconut but not too sure if coconut loves you? The best option will be a blend of coconut oils. Lighter versions of coconut oil blended with just a hint of organic virgin will deliver the beauty benefits of coconut oil that we all want to enjoy without the heaviness, greasiness, and clogged pores. Organic to Green’s Liquid Coconut Oils are a special blend of coconut oils infused with botanical extracts and essential oils for a new, healthy coconut oil made just for sensitive skin, all ages, and all your beauty needs.